27th Rhythmic Gymnastics State Championship

27th Rhythmic Gymnastics State Championship

The 27th  Rhythmic Gymnastics State Championship, 2015-16 in all age groups  was held  on 13th and 14th November 2016 at District Sports Complex, Jalgaon.

Individual Exercise

Under 8 Age group

  • Kolte Trisha secured Gold Medals in Team and Silver Medals in All Round and Freehand events.
  • Madanpotra Parina secured Gold Medals in Team and Rope events.
  • Bandekar Vishwa secured Gold Medals in Team and Bronze Medal in Rope event.

Under 10 Age group

  • Riya Ubhe secured Gold Medals in Team, All Round and Clubs events and Silver medals in FreeHand and Rope events.
  • Swara Ghogale and Chinmayee Deshpande won Gold medals in Team event.

Under 12 Age group

  • Maitreyi Sekukar won Gold Medals in Team, All Round, Hoop and Clubs events and Silver medals in Rope and Ball events.
  • Riddhi Vinherkar won Gold Medal in Team and Ball events and Silver medals in All Round and Clubs events.

Under 16 Age group

  • Krisha Chheda secured Gold Medals in Team, All Round, Ball and Clubs events and Silver medal in Rope
  • Shriya Kulkarni secured Gold Medals in Team, Rope and Hoop events, Silver medal in All round and Bronze Medal in Ball events.
  • Ananya Soman secured Gold Medals in Team event and Bronze medal in Hoop event.
  • Divya Dave secured Gold medal in Team event.

Above 16 Age group

  • Aditee Dandekar won Gold medals in All round, Clubs events and Silver medals in Hoop and Ball events.
  • Disha Nidre won Gold medal in Ball event and Silver medals in All Round, Clubs and Ribbon events.
  • Radhika Dharap won Gold medals in Hoop and Ribbon events.

Group Exercise

  • In Senior group (i.e. Above 16 age group) with 5 Ribbons, Kshipra Joshi, Aditee Dandekar, Disha Nidre, Radhika Dharap and Janhavi Vartak won the Fold Medal.
  • In Junior group (i.e. Under 16 age group) with 5 Ribbons, Divya Dave, Krisha Chheda, Vedashree Shetye, Nirja Chavan and Janvi Kapur won the Gold medal.
  • In sub-junior age group (i.e. Under 12 age group) with 5 Hoops, Maitreyi Selukar, Riddhi Vinherkar, Maitri Mhatre, Neha Ardekar and Mihika Bandiwadekar won Gold medal.
  • In Sub-Junior I age group (i.e. Under 10 age group) with 5 Balls, Riya Ubhe, Chinmayee Deshpande, Swara Ghogale, Aarya Gorivale, and Ketaki Barve won Gold medal.
  • In Sub-Junior II age group (i.e. Under 8 age group) with free hand, Parina Madanpotra, Trisha Kolte, Maitreyee Kasle, Vishwa Bandekar and Maitreyi Rathod won Gold medal.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


19 − 5 =