9th Mumbai City Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship 2016-17

9th Mumbai City Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship 2016-17

Mumbai City Gymnastics Association had organized the 9th Mumbai City Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship 2016-17 during 24th to 26th February 2017. Following is the result.

 

Senior Age Group (Above 16) :

 

  • Aditee Dandekar won 5 Gold medals in all events i.e. All Round, Hoop, Ball, Clubs & Ribbon.
  • Disha Nidre secured Silver medal in All Round, Hoop, Ball, Clubs event and Bronze in Ribbon event.
  • Janhvi Vartak secured Silver medal in Ribbon event and Bronze medal in All Round, Ball &Clubs event.
  • Radhika Dharap secured Bronze medal in Hoop event.

20170226_155208

Junior Age Group (Under 16) :

 

  • Krisha Chheda secured Gold medal in Team, All Round, Rope, Hoop, Ball, Group Exercise events and Silver medal in Clubs event.
  • Shriya Kulkarni won Gold medal in Clubs event and Silver medal in Team, All Round, Rope & Ball events.
  • Divya Dave secured Gold medal in Team & Group Exercise events, Silver medal in Hoop event and Bronze medal in Ball & Clubs events.
  • Vedashree Shetye secured Gold medal in Team & Group Exercise events and Bronze medal inRope event
  • Ananya Soman secured Bronze medal in Team & Hoop events.
  • Janvi Kapur secured Gold medal in Team &Group Exercise events.
  • Nirja Chavan secured Gold medal in Group Exercise and Silver medal in Team event.
  • Aabha Tarke secured Silver medal in Team
  • Manjiri Rane secured Bronze medal in Team
  • Yadneyee Palshikar, Bhoomi Korde,Saumya Kenkre, Trisha Ganguly and Preeti Kamat won Silver medal inGroup Exercise event

 

Sub-Junior Age Group (Under 12) :

 

  • Maitriyee Seluker secured Gold medal in All Round, Hoop Clubs & Group Exercise events and Silver medal in Team, Rope & Ball events.
  • Riddhi Vinherkar secured Gold medal in Group Exercise event, Silver medal in Team event and Bronze medal in Hoop & Clubs events.
  • Maitri Mhatre secured Gold medal in Group Exercise event and Silver medal in Team event.
  • Neha Ardekar secured Gold medal in Group Exercise event and Silver medal in Team event.
  • Mihika Bandivdekar secured Gold medal in Group Exercise event.
  • Nishka Kale secured Gold medal in Ball event, Silver medal in Group Exercise event and Bronze medal in Team & All Round events.
  • Tanvi Muley secured Silver medal in Group Exercise events and Bronze medal in Team & Rope events.
  • Angelina Fernandes secured Silver medal in Group Exercise event and Bronze medal in Team event.
  • Pranjal Dhanawde secured Silver medal in Group Exercise event and Bronze medal in Team
  • Shreya Bhatlekar secured Silver medal in Group Exercise event.

20170225_141139

Sub-Junior  I Age Group (Under 10) :

 

  • Swara Ghogle secured Gold medal in Team, All Round, Rope & Group Exercise events and  Silver medal in Free Hand &  Clubs events.
  • Riya Ubhe secured Gold medal in Team, Clubs & Group Exercise events and Silver medal in All Round event.
  • Chinmayee Deshpande secured Gold medal in Team & Group Exercise events.
  • Aarya Gorivale secured Gold medal in Team & Group Exercise events.
  • Ketki Barve secured Gold medal in Group Exercise events and Silver medal in Team events.
  • Revati Zinge secured Silver medal in Team & Rope events and Bronze medal in Free Hand event.
  • Jidnyasa Nanawre secured Silver medal in Team event and Bronze medal in Rope event.
  • Asmi Pradhan, Nyasa Rathod, Shravani Mudras, Swara Shetty and Saniya Kumbhar secured Silver medal in Group Exercise event.
  • Saumya Parulekar, Aum Pherwani, Aanandi Sawant, Mudra Patil and Vijaydurga Vishwanathan secured Bronze medal in Group Exercise

 

Sub-Junior  II Age Group (Under 8) :

 

  • Maitriee Kasle secured Gold medals in Team, All Round,Free Hand, Rope & Group Exercise events
  • Vishwa Bandekar secured Gold medals in Team & Group Exercise events, Silver medal in All Round,Free Hand and Bronze medal in Rope events.
  • Parina Madanpotra secured Gold medal in Team, Group Exercise events.
  • Trisha Kolte secured Gold medal in Team & Group Exercise events.
  • Maitri Rathod secured Gold medal in Group Exercise and Bronze medal inTeam event.
  • Vallari Bapat, Pia Hinduja and Reina Branson secured Bronze medal in Team event.

Aadya Nakhrekar, Saumya Powar, Naisha Savla, Sasha Shanbag and Atreyi Varise secured Bronze medal in Group Exercise events.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


eight − four =