State Championships 2018, Thane

State Championships 2018, Thane

Rhythmic Gymnastics State Championship 2018 was organised at Thane on 13th and 14th January 2018. Following are the results of the PRGA gymnasts

ABOVE 16 INDIVIDUAL EVENT

  • Disha Nidre secured Gold Medal in Hoop, Ball, Clubs and all round events
  • Aditee Dandekar secured Silver Medal in Hoop and Ribbon events and a Bronze Medal in All Round event
  • Radhika Dharap secured a Silver Medal in the Ball event

ABOVE 16 GROUP EVENT

The PRGA team stood 1st and secured a Gold Medal in the Group event involving 5 Hoops.
Players – Disha Nidre, Aditee Dandekar, Janhavi Vartak, Radhika Dharap, Divya Dave

UNDER 16 INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

  • Krisha Chheda secured Gold medal in the Hoop event, Bronze medals in Ball, Clubs and All Round events.
  • Shriya Kulkarni secured Silver medal in Ribbon event and Bronze medal in Hoop event.
  • TEAM SILVER MEDALS

UNDER 16 GROUP EVENT


The PRGA team stood 1st and secured Gold Medals in the Group event involving Rope and Clubs
Gymnasts: Nirja Chavan, Nishka Kale, Janvi Kapur, Angelica Fernandes, Tanvi Mule, Vedashree Shetye

A/16 and U/16 Gymnasts of PRGA


UNDER 12 Individual Event

  • Maitreyi Selukar secured a silver medal in the Ball event, Bronze medal in Hoop, Clubs, Ribbon and All Round
  • Riya Ubhe secured a Bronze medal in the Rope event
  • Revati Zinge secured a Silver medal in the Rope event

UNDER 12 group – Secured a gold medal as a Group
Riya Ubhe, Neha Ardekar, Revati zinge, Swara Ghogale, Maitri Mhatre, Maitreyi selukar(extra)

Mumbai City TEAM 

Secured a Silver medal as a Team
Maitreyi selukar, Riya Ubhe, Neha Ardekar, Revati zinge

UNDER 8 Individual Event

  • Maitri Rathod secured a Gold medal in the Hoop event and a Silver medal in the Freehand event
  • Pia Hinduja secured a Gold medal in All Round and Rope event, Bronze medal in Freehand event
  • Vallari Bapat secured a Gold medal in Clubs event and a Bronze medal in All Round event.

UNDER 8  Group Event
The Team secured a Gold medal in the Group event
Gymnasts: Trisha kolte, Shrimayee, Vallari Bapat, Pia Hinduja, Maitri Rathod

UNDER  10 Individual event

  •  Chinmayee Deshpande secured a gold medal in the Rope event
  • Parina Madanpotra secured a Silver medal in the Hoop and Ball event, Bronze medal in the Freehand event
  • Maitreyee Kasle secured Gold medal in Hoop and Ball event
  • Aarya Gorivale secured Gold medal in the Ribbon event, Silver medal in the Rope event

UNDER 10 Group event 
Team secured a Gold medal in the Group event
Gymnasts: Anandi Sawant, Shravani Mudras, Chinmayee Deshpande, Aarya Gorivale, Mrunmayee

PRGA TEAM

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


five × three =