11th Rhythmic Gymnastics District Championship, Feb 2019

11th Rhythmic Gymnastics District Championship, Feb 2019

11th Rhythmic Gymnastics District Championships were held on 21st and 22nd February 2019 at BPCA, Wadala.
Best part about these Championships is the enthusiasm and the fun atmosphere around the arena. It’s the first city level of the future competition stages!

This event saw a participation of 101 young girls from PREMIER RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS ACADEMY.
PRGA won a total of 31 gold, 22 silver and 9 bronze medals – creating a tally of 62 medals!

PRGA Results as follows –

UNDER 8 AGE GROUP

  • Siddhi Kadam – Gold in Rope event
  • Roma Rajpurkar – Silver in Rope event
  • Vaishnavi Ghag – Gold in Hoop event
  • Aadya Nakhrekar – Silver in Hoop event
  • Tiana Mehta – Bronze in Ball event
  • Vallari Bapat – Gold in Clubs event, Gold All round
  • Sasha Shanbag – Gold in Ribbon event

UNDER 8 GROUP EVENT

  • Vallari Bapat, Sasha Shanbag, Siddhi Kadam,Shrimayi Sawant – Gold in Group event.
  • Aadya Nakhrekar, Vaishnavi Ghag, Roma Rajpurkar, Tiana Mehta – Bronze in Group Event.

UNDER 10 AGE GROUP

  • Maitreyi Rathod – Gold in Rope event
  • Ruhika Bhende – Silver in Rope event, Silver in Ribbon
  • Maitreyi Kasle – Silver in Hoop event, Gold in Clubs, Silver in Freehand, Gold in All round
  • Vishwa Bandekar – Bronze in Hoop event, Gold in Ribbon
  • Parina Madanpotra – Gold in Ball event, Gold in freehand, Silver in All round
  • Mihira Prabhu – Bronze in Clubs

UNDER 10 GROUP EVENT

  • Maitreyi Kasle, Parina Madanpotra, Mihira Prabhu, Pia Hinduja – Gold in Group event
  • Maitreyi Rathod, Vishwa Bandekar, Ruhika Bhende, Jiya Gala – Silver in Group event

UNDER 12 AGE GROUP

  • Anandi Sawant – Gold in Rope event
  • Shravani Mudras – Bronze in Rope event
  • Swara Goghale – Gold in Hoop event, Gold in Ball event, Gold in Clubs event, Gold in Ribbon event, Gold in All Round event
  • Chinmayi Deshpande – Silver in Hoop event, Silver in Clubs event, Silver in Ribbon event
  • Riya Ubhe – Silver in Ball event, Silver in All round event

UNDER 12 GROUP EVENT

  • Swara Ghogale, Riya Ubhe, Revati Jhinge, Ritu Badhe – Gold in Group event
  • Chinmayi Deshpande, Sharvari Rane, Neha Ardekar, Arya Gorivale – Silver in Group event

UNDER 16 AGE GROUP

  • Nishka Kale – Gold in Hoop event, Silver in Ball event, Silver in Clubs event, Silver in Ribbon, Gold in All Round
  • Shriya Kulkarni – Silver in Hoop event, Gold in Ball event, Gold in Clubs event, Silver in All round
  • Vedashree Shetye – Gold in Ribbon
  • Nishka Kale, Vedashree Shetye, Manjiri Rane, Tanishka Madanpotra – Gold in Group event.

ABOVE 16 AGE GROUP

  • Krisha Chheda – Gold in Hoop, Bronze in Ball, Gold in Ribbon, Silver in All Round
  • Ananya Soman – Bronze in Hoop, Silver in Clubs, Bronze in Ribbon

GROUP EVENT RESULTS

  • Vallari Bapat, Sasha Shanbag, Siddhi Kadam, Shrimayi Sawant, Roma Rajpurkar, Tiana Mehta – Gold in Freehand Group event Under 8 age group
  • Trishel Fernandes, Asmi Nayak, Antara Lad, Nivedita Narvekar, Shreya Chipkar – Bronze in Freehand Group event Under 8 age group
  • Maitri Rathod, Vishwa Bandekar, Ruhika Bhende, Jiya Gala, Chandrika Vaste, Vyoma Doshi – Silver in Hoop Group event Under 10 age group
  • Nyasa Rathod, Shravani Mudras, Mihika Bandivdekar, Anandi Sawant, Saniya Kumbhar, Saumya Parulekar – Gold in Ball Group event Under 12 Age group
  • Ritu Badhe, Niharika Raskar, Nidhi Agane, Sanskruti Adsul, Madhura Karnik – Bronze in Ball Group event Under 12 Age group
  • Nishka Kale, Vedashree Shetye, Manjiri Rane, Tanishka Madanpotra, Janvi Kapur – Gold in Rope & Clubs group event Under 16 age group
  • Aditee Dandekar, Disha Nidre, Janhavi Vartak, Radhika Dharap, Divya Dave, Nirja Chavan – Gold in Hoop, Rope, Ball Group event Above 16 Age group

Competition Director – Mrs. Varsha Manish Upadhyay (Chief Coach, PRGA)
PRGA Judges and Coaches – Sadichchha Kulkarni and Kshipra Joshi

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


nineteen − 11 =